Final Program

Please note:

  1. Simultaneous interpretation (SI) will be provided for plenary sessions and at least 2 parallel sessions
  2. Presentations will be given in the speaker’s language of choice

 

Final Program

  Download as PDF

Posters

  Download as PDF

 

Program at a Glance

Monday - April 11, 2016

3:00PM 7:00PM Registration

Symposium Day 1 - April 12, 2016

7:00 am
Registration
8:30 am
Symposium Opening Plenary 

Honourable Catherine McKenna, Minister of Environment and Climate Change Canada                                    

Councillor David Chernushenko, City of Ottawa

Elder Josee Whiteduck, Kitigan Zibi First Nation – opening prayer

Chief Jean Guy Whiteduck, Kitigan Zibi First Nation – opening greetings

Symposium co-chair Welcome: Alain Bourque, OURANOS and Al Douglas (OCCIAR)

Keynote:

Katharine Jacobs, Director, Center for Climate Adaptation Science and Solutions, University of Arizona

10:00 am
BREAK
10:30 am
Vulnerability analysis of complex systems: Advances for the built environment and urban planning

Nathalie Bleau, OURANOS – chair

Mainstreaming Adaptation: From Coast to Coast to Coast
Brian Sieben, Government of NWT – chair
Climate change science in the Great Lakes basin

Rachel Gagnon, Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry –  chair

An Overview of Agricultural Adaptation Activities in Canada

Sarah Kalff, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada – chair

Community Adaptation to Climate Change in Canada’s North
Martin Tremblay, Indigenous and Norther Affairs Canada – chair
Adaptation in the energy sector – Risks, opportunities and solutions

Marco Braun, OURANOS – chair

 

12:00 pm
Lunch with Partners and Posters
1:30 pm
Cities Becoming Climate Resilient: Examples of available tools and Canadian Cities taking action

Chee Chan, AECOM – chair

The Role of Numerical Models in Climate Scenarios and Services

Patrick Grenier, OURANOS – chair

Adapting to Climate Change in the Canadian Arctic

James D. Ford, McGill – chair

What Constitutes Extreme Weather? Considerations and Approaches for Defining Extreme Weather at Local Scales to Support Adaptive Planning in Agricultural Landscapes

Ruth Waldick, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada – chair

The Role of Data in Water Management

Linda Mortsch, University of Waterloo – chair

 

Standards: a foundation for adaptation

Kelly Montgomery, Standards Council of Canada – chair

3:00 pm Break with Partners and Posters
3:30 pm
Community Vulnerability Assessment Workshop

Ewa Jackson, ICLEI – chair

Producing Climate Information: for whom and for what purpose?

Isabelle Charron, OURANOS, and Kevin Anderson, Environment and Climate Change Canada – chair

Climate Change Adaptation in Aquatic Environments

Blair Greenan, Fisheries and Oceans Canada – chair      

Climate Change Adaptation and Coastal Zones : the Cost-Benefit Analysis as a Tool for Decision Makers

Claude Desjarlais, OURANOS – chair

 

Climate Change Impacts and Land Use Planning in Northern Canada
Jenny Gleeson, Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry – chair
Best Practices in Climate Change Adaptation

Christine Callihoo, Associated Environmental – chair

5:30 to 7;30 pm Reception / Embassy of France, Embassy of Morocco – Salut to Paris Accord

 

 

 

 

Symposium Day 2 - April 13, 2016

7:00 am
Registration
8:30 am
Using Projections of Extreme Precipitation to Support Infrastructure Design      

Kevin Anderson, Environment and Climate Change Canada – chair

Maintaining Biodiversity and Ecosystem Services in the Face of Climate Change: A New Era of Conservation Planning

Diana Stralberg, University of Alberta – chair

Adapting Sustainable Forest Management using Embedded Scientists and Science-Management Partnerships

Vincent Roy, Natural Resources Canada – chair

Innovation and Adaptation of Winter Ski Tourism in a Changing World

Stéphanie Bleau, OURANOS – chair

How Provinces and Territories are Adapting to Climate Change

Caroline Larrivee, OURANOS – chair

From Policies to Operations: Adaptation in the Mining Sector

Al Douglas, OCCIAR – chair

Adaptation in the Energy Sector – Drivers, Barriers and Policies

Kevin Behan, Clean Air Partnership – chair

10:00 am Break with Partners and Posters
10:30 am Panel

Private sector climate change risks and opportunities in a competitive world

Alain Bourque, OURANOS – chair

Pascale Lagacé, Vice President, Environment and Climate Change, Resolute Forest Products

Claude Péloquin, Vice President, Finance and Administration, Ski Bromont

Kristina Koenig, Hydrologic and Hydroclimatic Studies  Section Head, Water Resources, Engineering Department, Manitoba Hydro

 Ben Chalmers, Vice President of Sustainable Development – Mining Association of Canada

Don McCabe, President, Ontario Federation of Agriculture
 


 

Impact and Adaptation Responses in Communities of Place and Practice to Climate Change: A Tale of Physics, Phyto-plankton, Fish and Fisheries for Salmon on the West Coast of Vancouver Island, British Columbia

Kim Hyatt, Fisheries and Oceans Canada – chair

Building the Knowledge Foundation through Assessments; Learning from the Past and Planning for the Future

Fiona Warren, Natural Resources Canada –  chair

Preparedness to extremes and prevention – tools for public health

Céline Campagna, INSPQ – chair

Strengthening Adaptive Capacity in Coastal Communities: Experiences from British Columbia

Eliana Chia, Fraser Basin Council –  chair

Southern First Nations Adapting to Climate Change
Marie-Eve Néron, Indigenous and Northern Affairs Canada – chair

 

12:00 pm
Lunch with Partners And Posters
1:30 pm Challenges of private sector in helping Canada becoming more resilient

 Al Douglas, Ontario Centre for Climate Impacts and Adaptation Resources – chair

Jonathan Philipsborn, Director of Climate Adaptation – Americas at AECOM

Monika Federau, SVP & Chief Strategy Officer, Intact Financial Corporation

 Gordon Beal, Chartered Professional Accountants Canada

 Jean-Christophe (J-C) Amado, Senior Climate Risk and Resilience Specialist


 

Understanding Flood Risk- Policies and programs to address flooding from extreme weather    

 Joanne Rzadki, Conservation Ontario – chair

Green Infrastructures and Climate Changes: Developing a Multiscale Strategy Based on the Complexity and Urban Resilience

 Jérôme Dupras, Université du Québec en Outaouais – chair

Importance of Shorelines for Climate Change Adaptation

Danika Van Proosdij, Saint Mary’s University – chair

Food Security and Climate Change in the North  

Robert Siron, OURANOS – chair

Crossing the divide:   The value of interdisciplinary approaches to mitigation and adaptation

Collen Mercer-Clarke, University of Waterloo – chair

3:00 pm
Break with Partners and Posters
3:30 pm
Mobilizing Climate Adaptation Tools into Professional Practice        

Devin Causley, Federation of Canadian Municipalities – chair

Economic Study of the Potential Impacts of Low Water Levels in the St. Lawrence River and Adaptation Options in the Context of Climate Change

 Pamela Kertland, NRCan- chair

Coastal Adaptation Tools : New Developments and Learnings at the Digital Era

Ursule Boyer-Villemaire, OURANOS – session chair

Strengthening Transportation Networks in the Face of Climate Change

Jean Andrey, University of Waterloo –  chair

 

Bridging the Gap: Tools to Integrate Adaptation into Electricity Sector Investment Planning

Devin McCarthy, Canadian Electricity Association – chair

 

Levers to Mainstream Adaptation Effectively: Lessons and Best Practices from Western Canada

Henry David Venema, IISD – chair

Financial tools and approaches to support adaptation planning

Jason Thistlethwaite, University of Waterloo –  chair

 

Symposium Day 3 - April 14, 2016

8:30 am
Biodiversity and People in a Changing Climate: Adaptation Imperatives for Enhancing Resilience

Steve Hounsell, Ontario Biodiversity Council – chair

Monitoring and Evaluation – Tracking adaptation at global to local scales

James D.  Ford, McGill University – chair

Zoonotic Risks from a Changing Climate : Impacts and Adaptation Strategies to Protect the Health of Canadians

Anne-Marie Lowee, INSPQ and Steven Sternthal, PHAC chairs  

Planning to Adapt in the North? A discussion of practical approaches and tangible challenges

Bronwyn Benkert, Yukon College – chair

High Resolution Climate Data in Support of Adaptation/Mitigation in Ontario – Downscaling

John Liu, Ontario Ministry of Environment and Climate Change – chair

Adaptation solutions and innovations from the South: How can climate communication and Canada-South collaboration inform adaptation at larger scales?

Dominique Charron, IDRC –  chair

10:30 am Break with Partners and Posters
11:00 am
Urban Resiliency for a Changing Climate: Master Planning to a Resilient Design of the Built Environment  

Paul Donahue, Dillon – chair

De-Risking Business Operations and Investment Portfolios in a Changing Climate

Laura Zizzo, Zizzo Strategy Inc- chair

Local, Regional and National Adaptation to the Health Impacts of Climate Change in Canada

Abderrahmane Yagouti, Health Canada – chair

 

Extreme Precipitation and Stormwater Management

Peter Nimmrichter, AMECFW – chair

Information and tools to support Adaptation of Sustainable Forest Management in Canada

 Catherine Ste-Marie, Natural Resources Canada – chair  

Strengthening social resilience and socio-cultural factors for more effective climate mainstreaming

Jennifer Graham, Nova Scotia Environment – chair

12:30 pm
LUNCH          
1:30 pm Community Engagement in Adaptation Planning

 Jeff Hoyt, Government of New Brunswick – chair

Tooling up for Climate Change: Economic Instruments for Adaptation

Michelle Brownlee, Sustainable Prosperity – chair

 

Land Use Planning to Protect Health from a Changing Climate: What’s the Recipe for Success

Carolyn Tateishi, Health Canada – chair

Canada’s Protected Areas as Natural Solutions to Climate Change Adaptation: What have we learned and where should we go  

Patrick Nantel, Parks Canada – chair

The evolution of disaster risks in Canada: prevention and resilience

Matthew Godsoe, Defence R&D Canada – chair

 

Innovative Strategies for Resilient Watersheds

Christine Zimmer, Credit Valley Conservation – chair

3:00 pm

Break

3:15 pm

Closing Plenary

Roger Street, Technical Director, UKCIP

Ian Burton, Professor Emeritus, University of Toronto

Alain Bourque, Directeur Général, OURANOS

Dominique Charron, Acting Director, Agriculture and Environment, IDRC

 

Closing Remarks

     Al Douglas, OCCIAR

     Alain Bourque, OURANOS

 

Closing Prayer

     Elder Josee Whiteduck, Kitigan Zibi First Nation

 

 

 

 

36 people recommend this